Privacy

Trackster’s privacy commitment

The data controller collecting the data described herein is the Trackster Global firm in the visitor’s country or otherwise the Trackster firm to which the visitor has submitted their data. Personal data collected by Trackster may be transferred to other individual Trackster firms, which are member firms of the worldwide Trackster organisation, where it is necessary to meet the purpose for which the visitor has submitted the information. By submitting data on Trackster’s website, the visitor is providing explicit consent to transborder transmission of data collected on the website for the fulfilment of their voluntary requests.

Data protection policy

The data protection policy which is established in Singapore, governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal data submitted to Trackster Singapore pages of Trackster.Global, and explains how we collect and handle personal data of individuals and comply with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore and its regulation(s) (“PDPA”). PDPA

Data collection

We collect only personally identifiable information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors to Trackster’s website. Trackster receives limited identifiable information, such as name, Title, company address, email address, and telephone and fax numbers, from website visitors. Typically, identifying information is collected to:

  • Register for certain areas of the site
  • Inquire for further information
  • Distribute requested reference materials or locations of devices
  • Submit asset registrations on the blockchain

Demographic information, including gender and occupation, is not actively sought. It is Trackster’s policy to limit the information collected to only the minimum information required to complete a visitor’s request. In any instance where non-mandatory information is sought, the website visitor will be notified of this at the point of collection.

Although most applications are provided as downloads, visitors may also have the opportunity to link into Trackster web applications online. We will collect order information and a customer’s credit card information, where applicable, in order to facilitate shipment and payment for the software application or devices.

Visitors are also able to send email through the site. Their messages will contain the user’s screen name and email address, as well as any additional information the user may wish to include in the message. Because we use the website as a shipping tool, a visit to the website may also result in the user sending an address to an individual within Trackster.

Trackster’s intention is not to seek any sensitive information through our website unless legally required for recruiting purposes. Sensitive information includes a number of types of data relating to: race or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or other similar beliefs; trade union membership; physical or mental health; sexual life or criminal record. We suggest that you do not provide sensitive information of this nature. If you do wish to provide sensitive information for any reason, Trackster accepts your explicit consent to use that information in the ways described in this privacy statement or as described at the point where you choose to disclose this information.

Use of data

A user may choose to provide personal information in the following examples:

  • Order devices
  • Submit assets to be tracked
  • Participate in “confirm delivery” initiatives
  • Contact us for further information
  • Register for premium online services

If you would like to find out more about the different categories of information collected, please review the data collection section.

Information attained by the site is used only for the intended purpose stated at the time that the information is collected. This data is not shared with other entities in the network for secondary or unrelated purposes, or shared with a third party, unless otherwise disclosed at the point of collection. If there is an instance where such information may be shared, the visitor will be asked for permission beforehand.

Trackster makes every practical effort to avoid excessive or irrelevant collection of data. If a visitor believes the site has collected excessive information, we encourage the visitor to contact us at info@trackster.com.au to raise any concerns.

Trackster will not use personal data collected from our websites to facilitate unsolicited marketing activities.

Cookies and log files

Cookies may be used on some pages of our site. “Cookies” are small text files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing a more customised website experience. For example, a cookie can be used to store registration information in an area of the site so that a user does not need to re-enter it on subsequent visits to that area. It is Trackster’s policy to use cookies to make navigation of our websites easier for visitors and to facilitate efficient registration procedures. Site statistics are compiled by third parties, and therefore your IP address will be passed to third parties for statistical reporting only.

If you are concerned about cookies, most browsers permit individuals to decline cookies. In most cases, a visitor may refuse a cookie and still fully navigate our websites, however other functionality in the site may be impaired. After termination of the visit to our site, you can always delete the cookie from your system if you wish.

In order to properly manage our website we may anonymously log information on our operational systems, and identify categories of visitors by items such as IP address, domains and browser types. These statistics are reported in the aggregate to our webmasters. This is to ensure that our website presents the best web experience for visitors and is an effective information resource.

Third parties

It is Trackster’s policy only to disclose information to third parties under the following circumstances:

  • As required by law through subpoena, search warrant or other legal process
  • When explicitly requested by a visitor
  • When required to deliver data or reference materials requested by a visitor
  • When required to facilitate data aggregation initiatives hosted by a third party

Trackster’s policy is to disclose information to third parties upon visitors submitting their requests (e.g., when ordering an application or device, we display the party fulfilling the order).

Some Trackster applications are listed under Apple.com and Google.com in order to make it easier for visitors to purchase applications online. Visitors may search the Trackster list of applications and then click a link to connect to the App site in order to make download the app. The only information passed to the App site is the App that has been selected. A visitor will then be required to register at the Tracksrer.Global site in order to register for the application. We recommend that you visit Google and Apple’s privacy policy to learn more about their practices.

Trackster websites do not collect or compile personally identifying information for dissemination or sale to outside parties for consumer marketing purposes, or host mailings on behalf of third parties.

Third party links

There are several places throughout Trackster.global and Trackster.tech that may link to other websites that do not operate under Trackster.global and Trackster.com’s privacy practices. When you link to other websites, Trackster’s privacy practices no longer apply. We encourage visitors to review each site’s privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

Data retention

Some of the information we receive is not retained. For example, we usually do not keep mailing addresses for white papers. Contact information about visitors (such as information generated though registration for access to areas on the site) will be kept as long as the information is required to completely service the contact request or until a user requests that we delete that information. Mailing list information, discussion posts and email are kept for only the period of time considered reasonable to facilitate the visitor’s requests.

Choices

As a policy, visitors are not required to register to gain access to areas of the Trackster websites. In certain cases in the future, as your Trackster website experience expands, we may require visitors to register in order to obtain a user-id and password for authentication and secure access to a transaction or certain business confidential or proprietary information services on premium websites.

Personally identifiable information provided to Trackster through its website is provided voluntarily by visitors. Should visitors subsequently choose to unsubscribe from mailing lists or any registrations, we will provide instructions on the appropriate website area or in communications to our visitors; or a visitor may contact the webmaster of the appropriate site e.g. control@trackster.tech

Access

Each visitor has the right of access to personal data they have submitted through the websites to Trackster.

User updates of information should be handled by going back through the registration process. Inquiries about the accuracy of identifying information previously submitted to Trackster through its website, or requests to have outdated information removed, should be directed to: control@trackster.tech. Trackster is committed to providing reasonable and practical access to visitors to allow them the opportunity to identify and correct any inaccuracies. When requested and practical, Trackster will delete identifying information from current operational systems.

When personally identifiable information is retained, Trackster assumes responsibility for keeping an accurate record of the information once a visitor has submitted and verified the data. Trackster does not assume responsibility for verifying the ongoing accuracy of the content of personal information. When practically possible, if Trackster is informed that any personal data collected through a website is no longer accurate, Trackster will make appropriate corrections based on the updated information provided by the authenticated visitor.

Security

Trackster has implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. All Trackster employees follow a network-wide security policy. Only authorised Trackster personnel are provided access to personally identifiable information and these employees have agreed to ensure confidentiality of this information. Trackster’s policy is to use secure socket layer technology for the protection of credit card information submitted through web forms. This policy is also required for any fulfilment agents of our firms.

Children

Trackster understands the importance of protecting children’s privacy especially in an online environment. The Trackster sites covered by this privacy statement are not intentionally designed for or directed at children 13 years of age or younger. It is Trackster’s policy never to knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13.

Modifications

Trackster reserves the right to modify or amend this Statement at any time. The effective date will be displayed at the beginning of this statement. To keep visitors informed, Trackster will notify users of changes to our Privacy Statement by prominently identifying the alteration for a period of not less than two weeks on our global home page at https://www.trackster.global/